Turmeric Powder

Turmeric Powder

Product Code: 514

Product Name: Turmeric Powder (Curcuma Longa)

Price: Special Offer:  $12.50 $14.00

Package: 16 oz, 454 gm

Serving Size:

Add 1/3 teaspoon to a cup of water and drink 1 to 3 times a day.

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

Reviews

Turmeric Curcuma Longa) (Bulk Herb Powder) (Dietary Supplement)

Turmeric (Curcuma Longa)

Family Name: Zingiberaceae (Ginger, Zenzero, Gingembre, Jengibre, Gengibre)

Botanical Name: Curcuma Longa Linnaeus (curcuma longa l.)

Genus: Curcuma

Species: Longa

Other Names: Curcuma Longa, Haldi.

Turmeric: Rhizome Powder-Anti-inflammatory/anti-oxidant.

Action and uses as per Ayurveda: Tonic to circulatory, digestive, respiratory, urinary system.

Turmeric is anti-aging due to its anti oxidant properties. Turmeric is also used as a natural preservative that supports its antibacterial properties.

It helps in digestion and aid to maintain healthy metabolism. It helps to purify blood that supports skin health. Paste of turmeric is applied on the body to increase beauty and glow of the skin.

Supports healthy circulation and supports healthy joint and muscles function.

Helps in providing soothing feeling.

Helps to purify blood and blood tissue formation.

Turmeric helps in blood circulation and uninterrupted flow of blood.

Turmeric is known as anti-fungal and useful to enhance body's defence against air borne infections.

Curcuma Longa has been in use as a culinary ingredient since 3000 BC in India for being a help in stomach ache, and for muscular support.

For boosting the energy level of the body, turmeric is used.

It maintains the cholesterol level that is already within the normal limits.

It is known as helpful support for cuts, burns and bruises.

Precaution: Do not use with excess Pitta (fire), acute jaundice or hepatitis.

**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Comments

The herbs used are A-grade, that are sorted, dedusted, (foreign matter is separated manually) washed in RO water, repeat washed in DM water, and are sun shadow dried under optimum conditions.

The dried herbs are pulverized at an optimum frequency suitable to retain its active principles and thereafter potentiated using in-house developed Bhavana-decoction of the same complete herb (Traditional ayurvedic system to fortify the herb) that decoction is added to the same herb and thereafter micro-pulverised to make them free flowing.

Bhavana-decoction method is based on Traditional Ayurvedic principle "Mardanam Gunvardhnam" means "Trituration increases the efficacy to many folds".

Note: The quality and part of the plant used are highly important in the manufacturing and processing of herbal powders. Certain parts are more potent than others.

The properties of single herb may differ from region to region. Ripening and timely harvesting are yet another important factor for the potency of any particular herb.

There are guidelines for collection of different herbs at different times and there is a particular span of time for collecting some particular herbs.

Naturally grown herbs are assumed to be more potent and effective than cultivated herbs because habitat plays an important role.

All related factors, including the above, are considered very carefully and thoroughly.

Wild crafted herb from their natural habitat without the use of chemical fertilizers, pesticides or preservatives.

Quality, Purity is assured.

HerbsForever maintains the quality standards like purity, potency and freshness of its herbal dietary products by storing them in climate controlled, light controlled and atmosphere regulated storages. Thus, no chances of outside vermin and pests infestation.

GMP & ISO Certified Manufacturing Facility.

Note: Color, Taste, Aroma of the product may change from batch to batch.

Other Uncommon Names Of This Herb: Jiang Huang, Haridra, Indian Saffron, Haridra, Pitika, Gouri, Deerghraga, Nisha, Pita, Krimighna, Yotishpriya, Haldar, Haldi, Manjal, Arisin, Arsina, Jardchoba, Pasupu, Halood, Halodhi, Kunjit, Curcuma, Gelbwurz, Curcumin, Curcumine, Curcuminoid, Khamin.

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

Shopping Cart

0 items

Customer Info

Reviews

Our Other Websites

www.satveda.com

www.amritayu.com