Tulsi Powder

Tulsi Powder

Product Code: 512

Product Name: Tulsi Powder (Ocimum Sanctum)

Price: Special Offer:  $15.00 $18.00

Package: 16 oz, 454 gm

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

Reviews

Tulsi Powder (Ocimum Sanctum) (Bulk Herb Powder) (Dietary Supplement)

Tulsi (Ocimum Sanctum)

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Botanical Name: Octimum Sanctum

Other Names: Ocimum Basilicum, Sweet Basil, Babui Tulsi/ Bantulsi.

Tulsi Leaves Powder: Tulsi is helpful to fight with air born infections, bacterial and cough and cold due to environmental changes.

Supports the immune system and tonic to lungs.

Action and uses as per Ayurveda: Tonic to digestive, nervous and respiratory system. Helps to provide soothing effect in abdominal distention, nasal congestion and sinus congestion.

Tulsi helps to enhance spiritual power, promotes healthy and happy mood feeling.

Supports healthy urinary system and urination. Tulsi contains trace mineral copper needed to absorb iron.

Aqueous decoction of Tulsi leaves is given as a tonic in gastric and hepatic disorders.

The Juice of the leaves of Ocimum Sanctum is useful for eye drops.

Tulsi boosts immunity and metabolic functions.

Tulsi acts as a support for respiratory problems.

Precaution: Excess Pitta (fire) shouldn't take Tulsi with milk.

During pregnancy take only under the advice of your health care provider.

**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Comments

The herbs used are A-grade, that are sorted, dedusted, (foreign matter is separated manually) washed in RO water, repeat washed in DM water, and are sun shadow dried under optimum conditions.

The dried herbs are pulverized at an optimum frequency suitable to retain its active principles and thereafter potentiated using in-house developed Bhavana-decoction of the same complete herb (Traditional ayurvedic system to fortify the herb) that decoction is added to the same herb and thereafter micro-pulverised to make them free flowing.

Bhavana-decoction method is based on Traditional Ayurvedic principle "Mardanam Gunvardhnam" means "Trituration increases the efficacy to many folds".

Note: The quality and part of the plant used are highly important in the manufacturing and processing of herbal powders. Certain parts are more potent than others.

The properties of single herb may differ from region to region. Ripening and timely harvesting are yet another important factor for the potency of any particular herb.

There are guidelines for collection of different herbs at different times and there is a particular span of time for collecting some particular herbs.

Naturally grown herbs are assumed to be more potent and effective than cultivated herbs because habitat plays an important role.

All related factors, including the above, are considered very carefully and thoroughly.

Wild crafted herb from their natural habitat without the use of chemical fertilizers, pesticides or preservatives.

Quality, Purity is assured.

HerbsForever maintains the quality standards like purity, potency and freshness of its herbal dietary products by storing them in climate controlled, light controlled and atmosphere regulated storages. Thus, no chances of outside vermin and pests infestation.

GMP & ISO Certified Manufacturing Facility.

Note: Color, Taste, Aroma of the product may change from batch to batch.

Other Uncommon Names Of This Herb: Maiyarika, Babultulsi, Tulasa, Tulasi, Babri, Bhutulsi, Tirunapatchi, Sabza, Manjari, Krishna Tulsi, Trittavu, Tulshi and Thulsi.

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

Shopping Cart

0 items

Customer Info

Reviews

Our Other Websites

www.satveda.com

www.amritayu.com