Fenugreek Powder

Fenugreek Powder

Product Code: 444

Product Name: Fenugreek Powder (Trigonella Foenum Graecum)

Stimulates Metabolism

Price: $6.00

Package: 8.11 oz, 230 gm

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

Reviews

Fenugreek (Trigonella Foenum Graecum) (Bulk Herb Powder) (Dietary Supplement or Spice)

Fenugreek (Methi) is a wonder herb and a very popular vegetable used in India. Both the leaves and seeds are very useful for body.

Seeds of Methi are generally used as a condiment and for flavoring. The regular long term use of methi seeds helps to maintain cholesterol level which is already in the normal range.

Methi is rich in Proteins, calcium, Phosphorus and iron in their natural forms. Its mineral and vitamin contents are also very high and easily assimilated by our body. Methi seeds are nourishing and rejuvenating with the properties of a stimulant.

Methi seeds are used as a spice and leaves are eaten as vegetables.

Botanical Name: Trigonella Foenum Graecum.

Sanskrit Name: Methika, Methi.

Part Used: Seeds, Leaves.

Other Names: Trigonella Foenum Graecum, Methi .

Benefits of Fenugreek Seeds Powder

  • It cleans and detoxifies the body by drawing out waste matter and expelling it.
  • Fenugreek helps in white discharge.
  • It is a mild laxative and supports digestion.
  • In women it provides strength to the uterus and also purifies blood.

Uses of Fenugreek Seeds Powder

  • In case of minor backache just eat itself powder daily.
  • Use methi seeds powder in loss of appetite, abdominal distension, gas, flatulence.
  • An Herbal tea made from methi seeds powder is good.

It acts as a support for women during the blood flow by providing energy and stamina.

Fenugreek Powder: It is an important ingredient in vegetable, dhal (lentils) and meat dishes eaten in India. Methi is rich in Proteins, calcium, Phosphorus and iron in their natural forms. Its mineral and vitamin contents are also very high and easily assimilated by our body. Methi seeds are nourishing and rejuvenating with the properties of a stimulant.

Action and Uses as per Ayurveda: Hair tonic stimulates the metabolism. Helps in healthy blood sugar level, blood pressure level, blood cholesterol that are already in the normal range.

**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any Disease.

Comments

The herbs used are A-grade that are sorted, dedusted, (foreign matter is separated manually) washed in RO water, repeat washed in DM water, and are shadow dried under optimum conditions.

The dried herbs are pulverized at an optimum frequency suitable to retain its active properties and there after potentiated using in-house developed Bhavana-decoction of the same complete herb (Traditional ayurvedic system to fortify the herb). Then that decotion is added to the same herb and there after micro-pulverised to make them free flowing.

Note: Bhavana-decoction method is based on Traditional Ayurvedic principal "Mardanam Gunvardhnam" means "Trituration increases the efficacy to many folds".

Note: The quality and part of the plant used are highly important in the manufacturing and processing of herbal powders.

The properties of single herb may differ from region to region. Ripening and timely harvesting are yet another important factor for the potency of any particular herb.

There are guidelines for collection of different herbs at different times and there is a particular span of time for collecting some particular herbs.

Naturally grown herbs are assumed to be more potent.

All related factors, including the above, are considered very carefully and thoroughly.

Wild crafted herbs from their natural habitat without the use of chemical fertilizers, pesticides or preservatives.

Quality, Purity is assured.

HerbsForever maintains the quality standards like purity, potency and freshness of its herbal dietary products by storing them in climate controlled, light controlled and atmosphere regulated storages. Thus, no chances of outside vermin and pests infestation.

GMP & ISO Certified Manufacturing Facility.

Note: Color, Taste, Aroma of the product may change from batch to batch.

Other Uncommon Names Of This Herb: Alholva, Bird's Foot, Bockshornklee, Bockshornsame, Chandrika, Egypt Fenugreek, Fenogreco, Fenugrec, Foenugraeci Semen, Foenugreek, Greek Clover, Greek Hay, Greek Hay Seed, Medhika, Methi, Methika, Sénégrain, Sénégré, Trigonella, Trigonella Foenum, Trigonella Foenum-Graecum, Trigonella Foenugraecum, Trigonelle

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

Shopping Cart

0 items

Customer Info

Reviews

Our Other Websites

www.satveda.com

www.amritayu.com