Babchi Powder

Babchi Powder

Product Code: 412

Product Name: Babchi Powder (Psoralea Corylifolia)

For White Patches of Skin

Price: $10.00

Package: 8.15 oz, 230 gm

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

Reviews

Babchi (Psoralea Corylifolia) (Bulk Herb Powder) (Dietary Supplement)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Papillionaceae)

Hindi Name: Babchi

Sanskrit Name: Bakuchi

Latin Name: Psoralea Cortlifolia

Other Names: Babchi, Bakuchi, Babchi Seeds.

Babchi is useful for healthy skin colour.

As dietary supplement it is used for white patches of skin.

It is considered as a support for bones.

Babchi Plant is used in Ayurveda from a long time.

Babchi is bitter and pungent in taste and has a hot potency.

Useful in management of white discoloration of the skin.

Babchi alleviates Kapha (water) and Vata (air) Doshas (vitiation), but aggravates the Pitta (fire) Doshas (vitiation).

Babchi Powder is used to leave skin healthy. In Ayurveda it has been called as Kushtanashini. It has mild laxative property.

It notifies bone resins. It is aphrodisiac in nature and supports genital organs health.

  • The Powder of seeds is used for the internal health of skin.
  • It is also useful for enhancing bone calcification or adding calcium. Thus it is valuable for bone disorders.
  • Improves the flow of blood and enhance the activity to produce melanin pigments.
  • Babchi Powder is used in blood Purification.
  • It improves the color of skin, hair and nails.
  • Properties of Babchi fruits have also been mentioned in the Susruta Samhita one of the ayurvedic scriptures.

    It is beneficial to use with Babchi oil/Backuchi oil for local application.

**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any Disease.

Comments

The herbs used are A-grade, that are sorted, dedusted, (foreign matter is separated manually) washed in RO water, repeat washed in DM water, and are sun shadow dried under optimum conditions.

The dried herbs are pulverized at an optimum frequency suitable to retain its active principles and thereafter potentiated using in-house developed Bhavana-decoction of the same complete herb (Traditional ayurvedic system to fortify the herb) that decoction is added to the same herb and thereafter micro-pulverised to make them free flowing.

Bhavana-decoction method is based on Traditional Ayurvedic principle "Mardanam Gunvardhnam" means "Trituration increases the efficacy to many folds."

Note: The quality and part of the plant used are highly important in the manufacturing and processing of herbal powders. Certain parts are more potent than others.

The properties of single herb may differ from region to region. Ripening and timely harvesting are yet another important factor for the potency of any particular herb.

There are guidelines for collection of different herbs at different times and there is a particular span of time for collecting some particular herbs.

Naturally grown herbs are assumed to be more potent and effective than cultivated herbs because habitat plays an important role.

All related factors, including the above, are considered very carefully and thoroughly.

Wild crafted herb from their natural habitat without the use of chemical fertilizers, pesticides or preservatives.

Quality, Purity is assured.

HerbsForever maintains the quality standards like purity, potency and freshness of its herbal dietary products by storing them in climate controlled, light controlled and atmosphere regulated storages. Thus, no chances of outside vermin and pests infestation.

GMP & ISO Certified Manufacturing Facility.

Note: Color, Taste, Aroma of the product may change from batch to batch.

Other Uncommon Names Of This Herb: Bavchi, Bavachi, Bavanchalu, Bavanchi Bavchi, Bhavanchi-vittulu, Bawachi, Bhavaj, Bobawachi, Bogi-vittulu, Hakuchi, Kantaka, Karpokarishi, Karu-bogi, Krishnaphala, Latakasturi, Somaraji, Sugandha kantak, Vabkuchi, Vakuchi, Fountain Bush, Scurfy Pea, Bu Gu Zhi, Ravoli, Barachi, Bavachi, Hakuch, Latakasturi, Bavachya, Waghchi, Krishnaphala, Aindavi, Asitatvacha, Avalguja, Bakuci, Candralekha, Candrasakala, Chvakuchi, Chandralekha, Chandraprabha, Chandri, Indralekha, Induraji, Indurajika, Kalameshi, Kalameshika, Kamboji, Kandughni, Kantaka, Kantida, Krimighna, Krishna, Krsnaphala, Kushtaghni, Kushthahantri, Kushthanashini, Kustaghni, Putigandha, Putiphala, Putiphali, Sasankhalekha, Shashilekha, Shulotkha, Sita, Sitavari, Soma, Somaraja, Somaraji, Somavalli, Somavallika, Sugandhakantak, Suparnika, Suprabha, Suvalli, Suvallika, Tvagadoshapaha, Vakoochie, Vakuci, Valguja, Vanguji, Vejani, Andraraji, Psoralea Seed, Osiralean seeds, Bemchi, Fountain bush, fonteinbos, bloukeur, penwortel, Psoralea Fruit, Scurfy Pea.

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

Shopping Cart

0 items

Customer Info

Reviews

Our Other Websites

www.satveda.com

www.amritayu.com